GSM Subscriber up by 3.51 million in April 2013

Flipkart Offers

Friday, 17 May 2013

GSM Subscriber up by 3.51 million in April 2013

GSM operator subscriber base inclines 3.51 million in April to 664.45 million


Growth in net subscriber in addition to April Vis a Vis March has fallen. GSM operators reported net addition of 5.35 million in March compared to 3.51 million in April.

Bharti Airtel remained on top of the table with 28.41% market share and total of 188,797,323 subscribers with an addition of 601,252 new customers in April, followed by Vodafone India with market share of 23.14% in total 153,776,523 million subscribers adding another 1,422,869 subscribers. Aditya Birla group Idea Cellular remain on 3rd position with a market share of 18.50% and added 1,284,089 new customers in April expanding their customer base to 122,891,479

Group Company wise % market share (Subscribers) - April 2013




Sl. No.Name of CompanyTotal Sub FiguresAdditions in April 2013% Market Share% Growth over previous month
1Bharti Airtel188,797,323601,25228.41%0.32%
2Vodafone Essar153,776,5231,422,86923.14%0.93%
3IDEA122,891,4791,284,08918.50%1.06%
4BSNL97,172,146014.62%0.0%
5Aircel60,080,2168,2499.04%0.01%
6Uninor31,846,703163,1034.79%0.51%
7Videocon2,139,979130,5050.32%6.49%
8MTNL4,719,815-100,1270.71%-2.08%
9Loop Mobile3,028,53900.46%0.00%
All India664,452,7233,509,940100.00%


Subscribers as of April 2013

GSM operators Subscribers as of April 2013
GSM operators Subscribers as of April 2013

Subscribers as of March 2013

GSM operators Subscribers of March 2013
GSM operators Subscribers as of March 2013


Group Company wise % market share (Subscribers) as of April 2013 


GSM Operator wise % market share (Subscribers) as of April 2013
Subscribers Market Share % as of April 2013
Source : Cellular Operators Association of India



Enter your email address:


Delivered by FeedBurner

Post's you may like
HTC One M7 Available in India for Rs 42900
HTC ONE Available for Pre-orders in india
Panasonic to launch P51 Andriod Smartphone
Micromax Launches Canvas A88 with free JBL Headset for Rs 8499
LG Google Nexus 4 available in India at Rs 25,999
Sony Xperia ZR Unveils : Shoot Videos and Photos Undewater
Micromax Banging Smartphone Market with Canvas Doodle
Xolo a subsidary of Lava Mobile has yet lauched another quad-core smartphone Q700 priced at Rs 9,999
Samsung Galaxy Grand Quattro I8552 comes a 4.7" Super AMOLED Capacitive Touchscreen


No comments:

Post a Comment